2015 Weekly Relays

Social Networking

Andrew Pirie, Meet Director

A project of the PSC-POC the Weekly Relays has been up and running for almost 60 years. Experience the drama and mystery of the event.

2015 Weekly Relay Schedules Complete

(Other updates to go here)

2013 Weekly Relay Serie Dasmarinas (full articles merged)

2014 Weekly Relay Serie Ultra (partial merge)

2015 Weekly Relay Serie Reports (Week 1-5)

Please note the following

  • Oct 18 Schedule C
  • Oct 25 Schedule A
  • Nov 1 Holiday
  • Nov 8 Schedule B
  • Nov 15 Schedule C
  • Nov 22 Semi Finals Schedule A (top 16 in track, and top 12 in field to qualify)
  • Nov 29 Semi Finals Schedule B
  • Dec 5 Semi Finals Schedule C
  • Dec 12-13 Finals (top 8 in track and top in field to qualify)

Nov 8 Invitational

400M Pinoyathletics.info last Invitational Race

Nov 8. Pasig
^Nov 1 is a holiday

Lane Draw
1. Jerico Ejercito Estregan DLSU 49.8
2. Julius Nierras PAF 49.31
3. Ryan Bigyan LOB 47.42
4. Johan Caido Baguio 47.66
5. Michael Carlo Del Prado DLSU 49.3
6. Jomar E. Udtohan SSB 49.0
7. William Galceran FEU 49.5
8. Gabriel Soriano UP 50.0

*If Nierras doesnt run Frederick will take his place

 

October 18

  1. As announced no more entries will be accepted for weekly relays after Sunday 11th of October. Due to the proximity of Uni Games.
  2. We will not be making a pre-arranged 200 meter invitational for Men and Women. Instead we will be seeding the fastest athletes who show up on the day.
  3. Please note this Sunday we will be having an invitational pole vault for Men who have PB 4.00 meters and up.

According to my Records the following athletes all have bests of above 4.00m

  1. Ernest Obiena
  2. Emerson Obiena
  3. Jodel Mandawe
  4. Janry Ubas
  5. Janry Mabuyao
  6. Adel Valdecenas
  7. Brillanes
  8. Andre
  9. Dave Manuegelod
  10. Jao Nasis
  11. Jerome Margallo
  12. JK Sugue

 

Mens Pole Vault divided into two fields

*Please note we will be dividing the Mens Pole Vault into two groups.

Schedule B – Mens PV (PB of below 4.00m) October 11
Schedule C – Mens PV (PB of 4.00m and up) October 18

All other divisions remain the same schedule

This is to prevent athletes from having a pro-longed warm up waiting the entire meet for starting heights. And prevent the meet going passed its allotted time frame of 12.00.

Andrew Pirie, Weekly Relays Director

after discussion with PATAFA Board Jeanette Obiena and PATAFA Sec Gen Renato Unso

According to my Records the following athletes all have bests of above 4.00m

  1. Ernest Obiena
  2. Emerson Obiena
  3. Jodel Mandawe
  4. Janry Ubas
  5. Janry Mabuyao
  6. Adel Valdecenas
  7. Brillanes
  8. Andre
  9. Dave Manuegelod
  10. Jao Nasis
  11. Jerome Margallo
  12. JK Sugue

Invitational ‘A’ Races Men and Women October 11

400 Meters Men’s

Lane

  1. Jeffrey Buhay (LOB)
  2. Gabriel Soriano (UP) 2014 UAAP Champion
  3. Michael Del Prado (DLSU) 2014 UAAP Bronze
  4. Russell Galledo (UE) 2015 Palaro Silver
  5. William Galceran (FEU)
  6. Jomar Udtohan (SSC) Palaro Record Holder
  7. Jericho Ejercito (DLSU)
  8. Frederick (FEU)

400 Meter Women’s

Lane

  1. Eloiza Aguinaldo (FEU)
  2. Jayed Penarubia (FEU)
  3. Marilyn Avila (FEU)
  4. Jingky Obanon (RTU) Uni Games Champion
  5. Jenny Rose Rosales (UE) UAAP Record Holder
  6. Neslee Angco (UE) UAAP Silver 2014
  7. Feiza Lenton (UST) Palaro Champion
  8. Jessel Lumapas (Dasma) Palaro Silver

110 Hurdles Men’s Invitational *in case one doesnt show up. Obiena is 9th entry.

  1. Robert Francisco (DLSD)
  2. Alvin Vergel (DLSU) Palaro Champion
  3. Jaime Mejia (UP) UAAP JR Record Holder
  4. Francis Medina (UPIS) Nat JR Record Holder
  5. Clinton Kingsley Bautista (FEU) Silver Nat Open
  6. Domingo Cabradilla (JRU) NCAA Champion
  7. Mark Ian Delos Santos (FEU)
  8. Nestley Tercero (DLSU)
  9. Ernest John Obiena (UST)

100 Hurdles Women’s Invitational

  1. Jenny Togle (PAF A) former UAAP Champion
  2. Judy Ann Rendora (DLSU) 2014 UAAP Champion
  3. Melissa Escoton (DLSU) 2014 Palaro Champion
  4. Michelle Loterte (UST) 2013 UAAP Champion
  5. Karen Janario (UST) Palaro Champion & NJR Record Holder
  6. Nars Atienza (Army) 2015 SEA Games Bronze Heptathlon
  7. Marianne Audrey Yorac (UP) 2014 UAAP Silver
  8. Josefina Baloloy (RTU)

 

Facebook Comments